School of Environment and Architecture

Rupali Gupte
Professor



Arun Kale
Associate Professor
Adjunct

Tamal Mitra
Associate Professor
Adjunct

Abhijit Ekbote
Associate Professor
Adjunct

Malaksingh Gill
Associate Professor
Adjunct

Dushyant Asher
Assistant Professor

Sabaa Giradkar
Assistant Professor

Komal Gopwani
Assistant Professor

Rohit Mujumdar
Assistant Professor

Apurva Talpade
Assistant Professor

Non-Teaching Staff

Sandeep Menon
Assistant Administrative
Officer 2- Student Affairs

Sunil Jambulkar
Workshop Supervisor

Arpita Singh 
Librarian &
Information Officer

Kiran Saidane
Accounts Officer

Trupti Chavan
Assistant Administrative
Officer 1

Sameer Kanade
Office Assistant

Swapnil Shinde
Office Assistant

Narayan Nimbalkar
Office Assistant

Joel D'Souza
Office Assistant 

Visiting Faculty


Along with the full-time faculty, SEA is associated with the following visiting faculty for the current academic year. 


Suhas Chande, structural engineer

Samir Raut, architect

Gauri Satam, architect

Kalpit Ashar, architect

Sabih Ahmed, art historian

Dipti Talpade, architect and urban designer

Mitra Parikh, literary critic

Pratyusha Suryakant, architect 

Areen Attari, architect

Shahveer Irani, architect

K.R. Suresh, facade expert

Dnyanesh Bhave, services Expert 

Manoj Chemburkar, surveyor

Jasmin Chemburkar , surveyor

Faizan Khatri, architect



Resource People


Along with an active full time and part time faculty, SEA is associated with a wide network of resource persons who expand to be studio mentors, site tutors, lecturers, guest faculty, guides for study tours, employers and develop relationships beyond.
We hope to keep expanding to the below-mentioned list of resource persons. 

George Jose, anthropologist

Suraj Pandit, archaeologist

Chaitanya Mehta, structural engineer

Snehal Vadher, writer

Edifice

Martina Spies, architect

Kapil Bassi, management

Design Jatra

Put Your Hands Together

Sanjay Prakash, architect

Chitra Vishwanath, architect

Abhilasha Porwal, architect

Mayuri Sisodia. architect

Bhavleen Narula, architect

Anu Tondon, furniture designer

Sarover Zaidi, anthropologist

Shrimanti Saha, artist

Tamal Mitra, artist

Dinesh Mehta, photographer

Himanshu S., artist

Sheema Fatima, urdu scholar

Avantika Bahl, choreographer

Harshad Marathe, graphic designer

Teja Gavankar, artist

Poonam Jain, artist

Prajay Shah

Rakesh B, permaculturist

Julius Rego, urban farming expert

Kabir Punde, architect

Dhruv Jani, game designer

Bobby Vijaykar, architect

Archana Hande, artist

Shrikant Agawane, film-maker

Smruti Koppikar, journalist

Ajay Nayak, architect